GLAAD Media Awards 2022 Winners List Eternals Hacks And Saved

GLAAD Media Awards 2022 Winners List: Eternals, Hacks And Saved By The Bell Take Top Prizes

[ad_1]

The
33rd
annual
GLAAD
Media
Awards
were
held
on
Saturday
(April
2)
in
Los
Angeles.
The
ceremony,
hosted
by
Bob
the
Drag
Queen,
Eureka
O’
Hara
and
D.J.
“Shangela”
Pierce,
witnessed
the
announcement
of
winners
for
16
of
its
30
categories.
The
event
also
witnessed
Andrew
Garfield
presenting
Kacey
Musgraves
and
Michaela
Jaé
Rodriguez
with
the
honours
of
the
Vanguard
Award
and
the
Stephen
F.
Kolzak
Award
respectively.

GLAAD

The
big
winners
of
the
night
included

Eternals
,

Saved
By
The
Bell
,

Hacks
,

Parallel
Mothers

and

It’s
A
Sin
.
The
award
function
was
held
at
the
Beverly
Hilton
Hotel
and
will
soon
be
streamed
on
Hulu
on
April
16.
Meanwhile,
the
winners
of
the
remaining
14
categories
will
be
announced
at
GLAAD’s
New
York
ceremony
on
May
6.


Check
out
the
complete
list
of
GLAAD
2022
winners
below:


Outstanding
Film

Wide
Release


Eternals

(Walt
Disney
Studios
Motion
Pictures)
(WINNER)


Everybody’s
Talking
About
Jamie

(Amazon
Studios)

The
Mitchells
vs.
the
Machines

(Netflix)

Tick,
Tick

Boom!

(Netflix)

West
Side
Story

(Walt
Disney
Studios
Motion
Pictures)


Outstanding
Film

Limited
Release


Parallel
Mothers
(Sony
Pictures
Classics)
(WINNER)

Breaking
Fast

(Vertical
Entertainment)

Gossamer
Folds

(Indican
Pictures)

The
Obituary
of
Tunde
Johnson

(Wolfe
Video)

Plan
B

(Hulu)

Port
Authority

(Momentum
Pictures)

Shiva
Baby

(Utopia)

Swan
Song

(Magnolia
Pictures)

Tu
Me
Manques

(Dark
Star
Pictures)

Twilight’s
Kiss

(Strand
Releasing)


Outstanding
Documentary


Changing
the
Game

(Hulu)
(WINNER)

“Cured”

Independent
Lens

(PBS)

Flee

(NEON)

The
Lady
and
the
Dale

(HBO)

The
Legend
of
the
Underground

(HBO)

No
Ordinary
Man

(Oscilloscope
Laboratories)

Nuclear
Family

(HBO)
“Pier
Kids”

POV

(PBS)

Pray
Away

(Netflix)

Pride

(FX)


Outstanding
Comedy
Series


Saved
by
the
Bell
(Peacock)
(WINNER)
Dickinson
(Apple
TV+)

Gentefied

(Netflix)

Love,
Victor

(Hulu)

The
Other
Two

(HBO
Max)

Sex
Education

(Netflix)

Shrill

(Hulu)

Special

(Netflix)

Twenties

(BET)

Work
in
Progress

(Showtime)


Outstanding
New
TV
Series


Hacks
(HBO
Max)
(WINNER)

4400

(The
CW)

Chucky

(Syfy/USA
Network)

Harlem

(Prime
Video)

The
Long
Call

(BritBox)

The
Sex
Lives
of
College
Girls

(HBO
Max)

Sort
Of

(HBO
Max)

With
Love

(Prime
Video)

Y:
The
Last
Man

(FX)

Yellowjackets

(Showtime)

Survivor Star Zeke Smith Proposes To His 'Other Half' Nico Santos At GLAAD Media AwardsSurvivor
Star
Zeke
Smith
Proposes
To
His
‘Other
Half’
Nico
Santos
At
GLAAD
Media
Awards

Marvel's Eternals Wins Outstanding Film At The 33rd Annual GLAAD Media AwardsMarvel’s
Eternals
Wins
Outstanding
Film
At
The
33rd
Annual
GLAAD
Media
Awards


Outstanding
TV
Movie


Single
All
the
Way
(Netflix)
(WINNER)

The
Christmas
House
2:
Deck
Those
Halls

(Hallmark
Channel)

The
Fear
Street
Trilogy

(Netflix)

Nash
Bridges

(USA
Network)

Under
the
Christmas
Tree

(Lifetime)


Outstanding
Limited
or
Anthology
Series


It’s
A
Sin
(HBO
Max)
(WINNER)

Dopesick

(Hulu)

Halston

(Netflix)

Little
Birds

(Starz)

Love
Life

(HBO
Max)

Master
of
None
Presents:
Moments
in
Love

(Netflix)

Rurangi

(Hulu)

Station
Eleven

(HBO
Max)

Vigil

(Peacock)

The
White
Lotus

(HBO)


Outstanding
Reality
Program


RuPaul’s
Drag
Race
(VH1)
(WINNER

TIE)


We’re
Here
(HBO)
(WINNER

TIE)

12
Dates
of
Christmas

(HBO
Max)

Dancing
With
the
Stars

(ABC)

Family
Karma

(Bravo)

I
Am
Jazz
(
TLC)

Legendary

(HBO
Max)

MTV’s
Following:
Bretman
Rock

(MTV)

Queer
Eye

(Netflix)

The
Voice

(NBC)


Outstanding
Breakthrough
Music
Artist


Lily
Rose,

Stronger
Than
I
Am

(Big
Loud
Records/Back
Blocks
Music/Republic
Records)
(WINNER)

Arlo
Parks,

Collapsed
in
Sunbeams

(Transgressive
Records)
Asiahn,

The
Interlude

(SinceThe80s/Motown
Records)
girl
in
red,

if
i
could
make
it
go
quiet

(AWAL)
Jake
Wesley
Rogers,

Pluto

(Facet/Warner
Records)
Japanese
Breakfast,

Jubilee

(Dead
Oceans)
Joy
Oladokun,

in
defense
of
my
own
happiness

(Amigo
Records/Verve
Forecast/Republic
Records)
Lauren
Jauregui,

Prelude

(Attunement
Records/AWAL)
Lucy
Dacus,

Home
Video

(Matador
Records)
VINCINT,

There
Will
Be
Tears

(Vincint
Cannady)


Outstanding
Video
Game


Life
Is
Strange:
True
Colors
(Deck
Nine
Games/Square
Enix)
(WINNER)

Boyfriend
Dungeon

(Kitfox
Games)

Far
Cry
6

(Ubisoft)

The
Gardener
and
the
Wild
Vines

(Finite
Reflection
Studios)

Kena:
Bridge
of
Spirits

(Ember
Lab)

Psychonauts
2

(Double
Fine/Xbox
Game
Studios)

Rainbow
Billy:
The
Curse
of
the
Leviathan

(ManaVoid
Entertainment/Skybound
Games)

Tom
Clancy’s
Rainbow
Six
Siege

(Ubisoft)

Unpacking

(Witch
Beam
/Humble
Games)

UNSIGHTED

(Studio
Pixel
Punk
/Humble
Games)

GLAAD


Outstanding
Comic
Book


Crush
&
Lobo,
written
by
Mariko
Tamaki
(DC
Comics)
(WINNER)

Aquaman:
The
Becoming
,
written
by
Brandon
Thomas
(DC
Comics)

Barbalien:
Red
Planet
,
written
by
Tate
Brombal,
Jeff
Lemire
(Dark
Horse
Comics)

The
Dreaming:
Waking
Hours
,
written
by
G.
Willow
Wilson
(DC
Comics)

Guardians
of
the
Galaxy
,
written
by
Al
Ewing
(Marvel
Comics)

Harley
Quinn:
The
Animated
Series

The
Eat.
Bang!
Kill.
Tour
,
written
by
Tee
Franklin
(DC
Comics)

Killer
Queens
,
written
by
David
M.
Booher
(Dark
Horse
Comics)

Star
Wars:
Doctor
Aphra
,
written
by
Alyssa
Wong
(Marvel
Comics)

Superman:
Son
of
Kal-El
,
written
by
Tom
Taylor
(DC
Comics)

Wynd
,
written
by
James
Tynion
IV
(BOOM!
Studios)


Outstanding
Original
Graphic
Novel/Anthology


Cheer
Up!
Love
and
Pompoms
,
written
by
Crystal
Frasier
(Oni
Press)
(WINNER)


DC
Pride

[anthology]
(DC
Comics)

Eighty
Days
,
written
by
A.C.
Esguerra
(Archaia/BOOM!
Studios)

The
Girl
From
the
Sea
,
written
by
Molly
Ostertag
(Graphix/Scholastic)

Girl
Haven
,
written
by
Lilah
Sturges
(Oni
Press)

I
Am
Not
Starfire
,
written
by
Mariko
Tamaki
(DC
Comics)

Marvel’s
Voices:
Pride

[anthology]
(Marvel
Comics)

Renegade

Rule
,
written
by
Ben
Kahn,
Rachel
Silverstein
(Dark
Horse
Comics)

The
Secret
to
Superhuman
Strength
,
written
by
Alison
Bechdel
(Mariner
Books/HMH)

Shadow
Life
,
written
by
Hiromi
Goto
(First
Second/Macmillan)


Outstanding
Magazine
Overall
Coverage


The
Advocate
(WINNER)

Entertainment
Weekly
People
POZ
Variety


Special
Recognition


All
Boys
Aren’t
Blue

by
George
M.
Johnson
[filmed
reading
+
performance]
“Alok
Vaid-Menon”

4D
with
Demi
Lovato

(Candence13/OBB
Sound/SB
Projects)

CODED:
The
Hidden
Love
of
J.C.
Leyendecker

(Paramount+)

Jeopardy!

Champion
Amy
Schneider

The
Laverne
Cox
Show

(Shondaland
Audio/iHeartMedia)

Life
Out
Loud
with
LZ
Granderson

(ABC
News)
Outsports’
Coverage
of
the
Tokyo
2020
Olympics
and
Paralympics


SPANISH-LANGUAGE
CATEGORIES


Outstanding
Spanish-Language
Scripted
Television
Series


Maricón
Perdido
(HBO
Max)
(WINNER)

#Luimelia

(Atresplayer
Premium)

Manual
Para
Galanes

(Pantaya)

Pequeñas
Victorias

(Prime
Video)

Todo
lo
otro

(HBO
Max)


Outstanding
Spanish-Language
TV
Journalism


“Orgullo
LGBTQ:
52
Años
de
Lucha
y
Evolución”
(Telemundo
47)
(WINNER)

“Grupo
Firme
en
Contra
del
Acoso”

Despierta
América

(Univision)
“El
Mes
del
Orgullo”
(CNN
en
Español)
“Impacto
Positivo:
Bamby
Salcedo”

Primer
Impacto

(Univision)
“Preocupa
Exclusión
de
Niñas
Trans
en
Equipos
Femeninos”

Hoy
Día

(Telemundo)

[ad_2]

Source link

ps 1 movie first look cast ,ps 1 movie teaser out now’ former prime minister of japan shinzo crossword clue Doja Cat needs to know if Joseph Quinn is single Jennifer Lopez American idol sexy hot looks Crispy chicken thigh with vegetables What to watch during pride month Street style on the go New York fashion week 2022 Impress your girl friend with this kiss technique Barbie Movie Starring Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling Check best Diet for weight loss within 19 days